Side Quest PCsSpring Hill, TN Book a drop-off
Home/Services/Upgrades & optimization

Get more out of the PC you have

Side Quest PCs upgrades and optimizes PCs in Spring Hill, Tennessee: graphics cards, SSDs, memory, and cooling installed, systems tuned for speed, and messy cables cleaned up for better airflow. Upgrades start at $60 plus parts, tune-ups are $79, and cable management starts at $49.

$79Tune-up
From $60Upgrades, plus parts
From $49Cable management
From $79Console care
Upgrades & optimization · Spring Hill, TN

Upgrades, tune-ups, and cleanup

I check what's actually holding your system back before recommending a part.

Graphics card upgrades

More frames and better visuals, with the power supply and case checked first.

SSD upgrades

The biggest speed boost for an older PC, with everything copied over so it's right where you left it.

Memory upgrades

More room for browser tabs, games, and editing, matched to your motherboard.

Cooling

All-in-one liquid coolers, case fans, and fresh thermal paste for lower temperatures.

Optimization

Startup cleanup, driver and BIOS updates, and settings tuned for speed.

Virus and malware removal

Pop-ups, adware, and hidden crypto miners that slow everything down, cleaned out.

Cable management

Clean routing behind the motherboard tray for better airflow and a build you're proud of.

Console care

Dust-out, thermal refresh, and storage upgrades for consoles running hot and loud.

Posted prices

Upgrades & optimization prices

You get the exact price by text before any work starts.

Tune-up$79Startup cleanup, browser reset, updates, and a quick malware scan.
Part install or upgrade$60+ partsGraphics card, RAM, power supply, or cooler.
SSD upgrade with data move$129+ partsOld drive copied to a new SSD, everything where you left it.
Cleaning & thermal paste$89Full dust-out and CPU/GPU re-paste.
Full refresh$139Tune-up plus cleaning and thermal paste. Saves $29.
Virus & malware removal$99Full cleanup, tune-up included.
Cable managementFrom$49Depends on the case and how many cables need rerouting.
Console cleaning$79Dust-out and thermal refresh. Storage upgrades quoted.

Prices don't include Tennessee sales tax, which applies to repair, installation, and parts. See all pricing · Terms of service

Questions

Upgrades & optimization FAQ

What upgrade will make my PC faster?

For most older computers, an SSD makes the biggest difference. For gaming, it's usually the graphics card. I check what's actually holding your system back before recommending anything.

How much does a PC upgrade cost in Spring Hill, TN?

Side Quest PCs installs upgrades for $60 plus the part. An SSD upgrade with your data moved over is $129 plus the drive, and a tune-up is $79.

What does a tune-up include?

Startup programs cleaned up, browsers reset, Windows and drivers updated, and a quick malware scan, for $79. Add a cleaning and fresh thermal paste as a Full refresh for $139.

Is cable management worth it?

Yes. Clean cables improve airflow, make future upgrades easier, and make a windowed case look the way it should. Cable management starts at $49, depending on the case and how many cables need rerouting.

Will a new part work with my PC?

I check compatibility before you buy, including power supply capacity, case clearance, and motherboard slots, so you don't end up with a part that doesn't fit.

Do you clean game consoles?

Yes. Console cleaning with a thermal refresh is $79, and storage upgrades are quoted. I don't do board-level micro-soldering such as HDMI port replacement.

Service area

Serving Spring Hill and nearby

Side Quest PCs is based in Spring Hill, Tennessee and serves Thompson's Station, Columbia, and Franklin in Maury and Williamson counties. Customers can drop off by appointment or use pickup and return. Have a business that needs help? Reach out. Open weeknights 6 to 9 PM and Saturdays 9 AM to 3 PM, with Sundays by appointment.

Related services

Also from Side Quest PCs